DAA QLD INC IN COLLABORATION WITH TAFE QUEENSLAND BRISBANE ARE PROUD TO PRESENT
btn-register.png

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You can ask us to amend your contact information.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

icon-e.png icon-f.png

EVENT SPONSOR

icon-g.png

PRIVACY | Copyright TAFE Queensland Brisbane 2017. All rights reserved.